February was a good reading month for me. I had 7 books in my February TBR and I’ve read 15 books, which is pretty good but not exactly a success because there was one book in my TBR that I didn’t finish.
Books on my February TBR
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo – 4 stars. Review coming soon
The Lying Season by K.A. Linde – Check my review here
My Best Friend’s Royal Wedding by Romy Sommer – Check my review here
House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig – 5 stars. Review coming soon
Skyward by Brandon Sanderson – 5 stars. Review coming soon
Brix by Brooke O’ Brien – Check my review here
Wicked As You Wish by Rin Chupeco – dnf for now. I wasn’t really in the mood for this book and I couldn’t get into it so I decided to put it down and maybe get back to it in 2 or 3 months.
Other books read
City of Glass & City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare – 4 stars. I’m not going to write reviews for The Mortal Instruments series, I read both way too fast and I didn’t take notes or anything, so these two books ended up being a little meshed up in my head. I can only say I really enjoyed both of them. I might have a slight obsession with the Shadowhunters world.
Dirty Letters by Vi Keeland and Penelope Ward – 5 stars. I really enjoyed this book, I haven’t been interested in rockstar romances lately so it was surprising how much I enjoyed this one. But the penpals trope might be the main reason I loved this. I had so much fun reading their letters and their antics, it was a page turner to me.
Outmatched by Kristen Callihan and Samantha Young – 4 stars. I enjoyed the banter in this one, there were some very funny scenes in the beginning that hooked me in. I’m a sucker for a fake relationship trope and this one was nicely done.
The Kingmaker by Kennedy Ryan – 4 stars. This book was a little different, I liked the way the main characters met and how they are opposites in almost everything but their hopes and dreams are so similar. I loved how Lennix’s story, background and heritage was told, I think those descriptions were absolutely amazing. She was a very refreshing character that’s for sure. I liked Maxim at first, but then I kind of got mad at him, which lowered my rating. Anyway, this book is beautifully written and I recommend it.
Fake Fiancée by Ilsa Madden- Mills – 4 stars. Fake relationship trope. Yes, again. I was in a mood this month. Anyway, this was the funniest romance I’ve read this month. A page turner, couldn’t put it down, loved their chemistry and their banter. I did want to smack some sense into Max and Sunny, but you know still a great enjoyable book.
Glad u liked City of Bones I’ve only read book one but really want to binge read a series soon and may pick up book 2 this summer!! Also glad u loved Dirty Letters! I haven’t really been in a rockstar romance mood either but that ones been on my TBR and I’ve heard great things about it! Great wrap up and happy reading 😊💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy Dirty Letters if you read it. Happy reading! 💜💜💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you liked Dirty Letters. I need to give it another try. I was listening to it and then all this COVID stuff started happening. I dropped it and then couldn’t get back into it because the way the guy talked creeped me out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had fun reading it, I think I was exactly in a mood for this type of romance. But I didn’t listen to it on audio, sometimes the way the narrators say some lines annoy me, sometimes the narrators are amazing and it really can make the book an entire experience, I tried the audio book for In Five Years and I was getting annoyed, tried it on kindle and it turns out it wasn’t the narrator… it was the character that annoyed me. Anyway, all this to say I hope you give it another try. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Someday I probably will. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a few of these are on my TBR so I’m glad to see you gave such positive ratings for most of them 😀
And better late than never, right? 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
The problem is I’m always late with wrap ups. Hence the fact I haven’t post my March Wrap up post yet. 🤦🏻♀️
I had a great reading month in February, loved a lot of these books and had so much fun reading. I hope you love the ones that are on your TBR too, Dini. 😀
LikeLike